Central California Estheticians

Information

Central California Estheticians

Skin care professionals in the central and Monterey Bay area of California

Members: 122
Latest Activity: Dec 21, 2016

Discussion Forum

Going to Face & Body in San Jose, CA? Come party with us! 2 Replies

My business partner Pat and I are hosting a party at the Face & Body Show in San Jose. We did this last year and we had a blast! It will be in the cafe in the lobby of the Hilton Hotel (attached…Continue

Started by Laura Cooksey. Last reply by Laura Cooksey Aug 21, 2014.

Evicting a booth renter in California 6 Replies

I own a salon/spa.  I have a both renter who's lease is up at the end of September and I would like to not renew her lease with me.  What would be the proper and legal way to do this?  I am a new…Continue

Started by Heather Capitanich. Last reply by Heather Capitanich Aug 20, 2014.

PLEASE Help CA Estheticians Who Want to Treat Acne 6 Replies

The California State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology has changed the wording in their regulations that would make it illegal for estheticians to perform services on anyone with acne. We are…Continue

Tags: specialists, acne, Board, State, CA

Started by Laura Cooksey. Last reply by Laura Cooksey Aug 14, 2014.

Free Advanced Chemical Peel Class in San Diego 2 Replies

A skilled and knowledgeable esthetician that can understand and feel comfortable providing chemical peels can achieve a great result for the client. An esthetician that is always looking for more…Continue

Started by Tonya Ruehl. Last reply by Tonya Ruehl May 20, 2013.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of Central California Estheticians to add comments!

Comment by Shelley Hancock on July 30, 2014 at 9:09am

FREE workshop in Riverside California on Sunday August 17th.

Register here: http://shelleyhancock.com/workshopsandvideos.html  

Comment by Shelley Hancock on February 27, 2014 at 12:25pm

Exciting workshop on March 30th in Long Beach for those of you in SoCal. I'm teaming up with Radiancy to talk indepth about the LHE technology.

Info here: http://www.shelleyhancock.com/seminarstraining.html

Comment by Shelley Hancock on January 12, 2014 at 8:51am

I'm giving a workshop next Sunday (the 19th) in Tustin with three guest speakers. It's a great lineup. If you live in Southern Cal. please join us!

Info here: http://www.shelleyhancock.com/seminarstraining.html

Comment by Eva Sandoval on September 27, 2013 at 10:18am

Ditto...signed!

Thanks Shelly

Comment by Heather Capitanich on September 26, 2013 at 5:39pm

Signed!

Thanks Shelly :)

Comment by Susan Nathan on September 26, 2013 at 8:46am

The Board's sudden need to interpret Section 991so that estheticians are excluded is curious and their intentions are brought into question.  If their mission is to protect the health and safety of the public, why are they spending their time protecting market segments for the medical industry?  They are the ones who are operating out of their 'scope of practice.'  The narrow, narrow Section 991 interpretation that excludes LED light use by estheticians is an indicator of lobbying influences that should be brought to light.  Facts matter.

Comment by Jennifer W on September 25, 2013 at 9:28pm
Title 16, Division 6, Section 991 (a), of the California Code of Regulations states in part:991. Invasive Procedures(a) No licensee may perform any act which affects the structure or function of living tissue of the face or body. Any such act shall be considered an invasive procedure.


It's not about LED and 991 does not mention LED. Iit's about the definition of an invasive procedure.
The definition of invasive should be just that. Invasive a procedurein which the body is entered.
Comment by Shelley Hancock on September 25, 2013 at 5:10pm

Every California Esty needs to sign this petition and if possible attend the meeting in October!

https://www.change.org/petitions/ca-board-of-cosmetology-remove-the...

Comment by Susan Nathan on September 10, 2013 at 1:14pm
The Board of Barbering and Cosmetology (Board) would like to make its licensees and consumers aware that is it out of the scope of practice for a Board licensee to perform an LED light therapy treatment in a licensed establishment. Title 16, Division 6, Section 991 (a), of the California Code of Regulations states in part:
991. Invasive Procedures
(a) No licensee may perform any act which affects the structure or function of living tissue of the face or body. Any such act shall be considered an invasive procedure.
Comment by Susan Nathan on September 9, 2013 at 10:30pm

Response%20to%20California%20State%20Board01.doc

The attached is the summary of a conversation I had with State Board reps at the Face and Body show in San Jose, August 2013.  All concerned should contact ASCP, Susanne Schmaling, to see what next steps should be. Also, contact the company from whom you purchased equipment so they can apply pressure also.

 

Members (122)

 
 
 

© 2019   Created by ASCP.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service